Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to send/recieve

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi Experts,

Suddenly from yesterday my POP mails have stopped coming on my outlook. I have a ISA 2006 firewall in between the external and internal network. And i have been able to send/recieve mails till yesterday. But now suddenly i have an error in send/receive of my mails. If i connect to the internet directly the mail flow is smooth, but if i get connected to my network, it includes firewall, I am unable to send/recieve.
Any suggestions?? no change in the firewall policy have been done.
0
Comment
Question by:sufishah
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 672 total points
ID: 37829976
Nominally, POP email uses Ports 25 and 110. Are these ports open in your firewall.

Also, the ISP may have changed the port number and use something like 995 and 587. Did they do this? Did you change? And do you need to accomodate in your firewall?

Ask you POP3 ISP provider about the port numbers they use and sending authentication they use. Changes here could stop send/receive.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 37830348
I think you need to review your own config first if you are adamant that the firewall config hasn't changed - and all works OK if you bypass this firewall as the two comments do not sit well together.

Are all firewall services started?
What is seen in the ISA realtime monitor screen?
Is the traffic being denied?
Is this issue just for you or all users?

Have you rebooted the ISA box?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:infoplateform
infoplateform earned 664 total points
ID: 37831972
HI Sometimes it happends due to conjection in traffic which may cause the blocking of such types of traffic

i recommend you to do following steps

just restart once the server

check the health of NIC's internal and external

overall monitoring of ISA Server in order to check the performance issues.


i hope it works

Regards,
Osama Mansoor
0