Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to allow users access email outside office via Outlook or Smart phone

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Dear all,
In my company we have one Exchange 2007 server and integrate with Windows domain. As long as users login domain, when launch Outlook, it will automatically connect to Exchange server.
However when users try to connect by their own Outlook or smart phone at home, after entering email address and password, it does not work at all.
Please kindly advise if there is any setting I should check from the Exchange server. Also from the client side, should I configure as "POP3", "IMAP" or "Exchange Active Sync" account?
I really appreciate if anyone can give me some idea.

Thanks.
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:generait
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 1600 total points
ID: 37829806
It's been a while since I've used Exchange, but just in case there is an easy answer to this, make sure you've turned on POP3, IMAP, or Exchange Active Sync. Exchange Active Sync would be preferred so that you can sync contacts, calendar, and email. You can start with Exchange Active Sync at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124234(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37830390
There needs to be a route through the firewall for port 25 to the Exchange server and you need to set the "Allow Access" on the Remote Access Permission (Dial-in or VPN) section of the Dial-In tab in AD for the users you want to give this access to.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jarred Power
Jarred Power earned 400 total points
ID: 37830604
I would also check to see if users can access Outlook Web App (https://mail.youcompany.com/owa). Since Outlook uses IIS to control to access to exchange.  HTTPS/RPC is the best way to access mail outside of work.  POP3 and IMAP are notoriously unreliable.  For this you will need to go to account settings and select change, then click the more setting button and chose connection.  The check connect to ME using HTTP, select the Exchnage proxy settings and put in your exchange URL (ie  mail.yourcompany.com)  select basic authentication, then click "ok" and "apply".  The click next and finish.  It should then prompt the user for their password.  And you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37831565
you can configure Outlook anywhere to access your outlook outside your organaization but need to have proper Certificate for the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:generait
ID: 37835248
I really appreciate you guys help and valuable suggestion. My problem was solved after I restarted the "ActiveSync".
0