Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offsite Backup Solutions

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have a facility where I have 2 mission critical servers and 3 servers that are data critical.  Currently, we are using BackupExec software to store regular data, sql data, and exchange.

I have been tasked with finding a cloud based solution to backup the data, and I've also researched some plans that will enable a virtual machine of the two mission critical servers.

The plans I have looked at do bit level backups of servers, which would probably be significantly faster than the backups we currently run, and with the installation of a mirroring device, servers that go down could actually continue to function off the mirror.

What I would like to ask is what are the best affordable options to look at that are HIPAA compliant.  I have about 4-5 TB of data to safeguard, and the data is only going to grow.  However safeguarding that amount of data in a cloud system is very expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:PBOI
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 750 total points
ID: 37829743
We looked at the iron mountain online backup a year or so ago and their price was pretty cheap. They do it by the GB so with 4-5 TB of data it might get a little pricey. Its basically an agent that you can install on the server and then replicates the data to their datacenters. They also have the option of installing a local seeding device at the location to speed up the initial sync. It syncs locally and is sent to iron mountain then only the differential data is updated.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 750 total points
ID: 37829788
I'm using CrashPlan for home and have considered switching to it for business. I haven't made the switch yet because the existing backup has been working well enough, is slightly cheaper, and I haven't had the time.

Fo you, I'd recommend CrashPlan Pro e (enterprise). You can see a list of features at http://www.crashplan.com/business/compare.html#compare The Home version offers more details on their HIPAA compliance (http://support.crashplan.com/doku.php/faq/security#is_crashplan_hipaa_compliant), but their Pro e version appears to be HIPAA compliant as well (http://support.crashplanpro.com/doku.php/proserver/faq/security#is_crashplan_pro_hipaa_compliant) A side note - that is information about the old version of the product. I couldn't see anything about HIPAA compliance on the new version so I'd double check with them, but I'd think they wouldn't create a new product that wasn't HIPAA compliant.

One thing I like about CrashPlan is that not only can you backup to the cloud for offsite, but it also allows you to do on-site backups as well. That way you can have multiple backups and have quick access to the data for restoration. Remember, downloading 4-5 TB of data will take time.
0