Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Styling - Div Box and H1 Links

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have h1 tags inside a div box (want the whole div box clickable) below and the h1 tag links have underlines and I am trying to get rid of them.  I am missing something here....

<a href="#">
     <div id="home-annoucement">
    	<h1 class="annoucement1">Open House </h1>
                 <h1 class="annoucement1">Today!</h1>
                 <h1 class="annoucement1">Click here for more information...</h1>
    </div><!-- home-annoucement -->
</a>

Open in new window



------------------------CSS-----------------

#home-annoucement {
	background-color: #FFC;
	padding: 4px;
	height: 70px;
	width: 880px;
	border: 1px solid #FC3;
	margin-left: 13px;
}

#home-annoucement h1 {
	font-size: 18px !important;
	color: #000 !important;
	margin: 0px !important;
	padding: 3px !important;
	text-align: center !important;
	text-decoration: none !important;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:keith1001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37829799
For class="annoucement1", 'annoucement1' is not the same as #home-annoucement h1 that you show above.  You need to find plain 'annoucement1' in your CSS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37829809
Do it like this instead:

    <div id="home-annoucement" onclick="location.href='http://www.wolframalpha.com/';" style="cursor:pointer;">
        <h1 class="annoucement1">Open House </h1>
        <h1 class="annoucement1">Today!</h1>
        <h1 class="annoucement1">Click here for more information...</h1>
    </div>
    <!-- home-annoucement -->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37829825
Wrapping a div in an anchor tag like that isn't standards compliant and could cause you some headaches in the future.

The inline js in my example isn't very elegant and there are other methods, but it'll get the job done.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831051
The CSS:
<style type="text/css">
.annoucement1 {
	text-decoration: none;
	padding: 12px;
	background-color: #FFFFCC;
}
 #wrapper a {
	text-decoration: none;
}
</style>

Open in new window


The HTML:
<div id="wrapper"><a href="#">     
    <h1 class="annoucement1">Open House <br /> 
    Today!<br />Click here for more information...</h1>
</a></div>

Open in new window

0