Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Relink Access 2007 front ends to multiple back ends

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have about a dozen Access 2007 front ends that are linked to maybe a couple dozen Access 97 back ends.  Each front end links to tables in multiple back ends.  I want to upgrade the back ends to 2007 and relink the front ends.  What's the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Sweezey
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37829757
Create a blank .accdb, then import all the tables from the A97 back ends
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSTECH_ADMIN_01
ID: 37832426
Hi Barry,

Why not code the linked tables. I have put a link to give you an idea. I believe it relinks only 95 Access linked tables. But I guess you can recode it using it with Access 2007 tables.

http://access.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

Hope it helps. If you have trouble understanding it or it is not what you are looking for, please let me know.

Best regards.

Danny
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832861
The linked tables will be based on a filename.
So,

1. create new mdb files in Access 2007
2. import all the tables from the Access 97 files
3. give them the exact same name as the old files
4. put them in the exact same file location as the old files were

No re-linking will be necessary, then
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 37833138
Nick67 is correct, this approach will duplicate your environment and the tables should remain properly linked.

If you want more control over relinking your tables, you're welcome to use our free J Street Access Relinker on our J Street Downloads page:  http://www.JStreetTech.com/downloads   It's a lot nicer than the Linked Table Manager.

It's some code that you simply copy into your front-end application.  It handles multiple Access back-end databases, ignores non-Access tables, and can automatically and silently relink to back-end databases in the same folder as the application (handy for work databases or single-user scenarios).  There's a ReadMe table with instructions.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Barry Sweezey
ID: 37844945
The linking procedure seemed good generally, but this solution got me out of my situation quickly.
0