Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Filezilla FTPS through Checkpoint

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'd like to roll out Filezilla FTP over SSL via our network. Unsecured over port 21 its fine, users can login and list directories fine.

When I enable SSL on the Filezilla Server I am unable to list folder contents, with the error shown below.

Filezilla Error
I am lead to believe that this is due to a firewall configuration issue.

Followingsome instructions from Checkpoint, I have configured an ftp-ssl-control service on port 990 and an ftp-ssl-data service with the port >1024 with 989 as the source.

This still not allow the directories to be listed.

Is there anything I am missing? Is it even possible?

I can provide more screenshots/info if required.
checkpoint-ftprules.jpg
ftp-ultraNode.jpg
ftp-ssl-control.jpg
ftp-ssl-dataTCP.jpg
ftp-ssl-dataTCP-adv.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ultra-it
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829957
You may also wish to disable Passive FTP to see if that helps. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 37831833
Hi,

what kind of logs are there pertaining to the ftp session? Make sure you are logging on those rules and then check tracker and let us know,

Thanks
G
0