Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remote a user's Email account from the Global Address List

Posted on 2012-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
Hello:

We have an ex-emploiyee that is no longer actively working at my company.  Human Resources would like to keep their email account active and available, for legal purposes.  Just to see who continues to email, the ex-employee, for non-work related topics.

So H.R. would like to keep this email account active; but, asked me if we can remove this employee from the Outlook Global Address List?

Is there anyway to remove the ex-employee's email account from the Exchange Global Address List?  We use Exchange 2007 SP1 and Outlook 2007 client.  Exchange is hosted on Windows server 2008.  

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1004 total points
ID: 37829755
Open ADUC

right click the user and select properties.  Select Exchange Advanced tab and check the Hide from exchange address lists
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1004 total points
ID: 37829761
Or open Exchange Management Shell- for maiboxes it's on the general tab. For groups it's on the advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 332 total points
ID: 37829763
Open User account properties.. and check box hide from address list.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37829772
ADUC - Active Directory Users and Computers from your DC. After you hide it, it will take overnight until it is actually removed from the GAL. The GAL updates during the Exchange maintenance window, usually overnight ..depending on your settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37830303
I am sorry but I do not see the 'Exchange Advanced tab, in Active Directory USer's and Computers.  Where can I find that tab?

screenshot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830309
What server version are you on?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1004 total points
ID: 37830319
You can get to it from EMC as well on the Exchange server. Go to mailboxes, find the user, right click and its on the general tab

EMC is Exchange management console
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 664 total points
ID: 37830795
Human Resources would like to keep their email account active and available, for legal purposes.  Just to see who continues to email, the ex-employee, for non-work related topics. So H.R. would like to keep this email account active; but, asked me if we can remove this employee from the Outlook Global Address List?


Going from your requirements above
Hide from address list will work in your case.

However, there is a catch

If you hide it from the address list, anyone who is using OPEN OTHER USER FOLDER - INBOX to see if the address is still being used, wont be able to do so as the address is hidden.

What you would have to do is, find the designated person whos responsible for checking the mailbox.
Add them with FULL Access to the mailbox
Add the mailbox as anb additional mailbox
Then hide it from the address list.

Now depending on your specific situation

personally i wouldnt do this though.

Its just another mailbox to monitor, possibly missing important emails still being sent to the account

What I would do is archive off all the email in the inbox to a pst.

(If the Account is being left open and in use, for leagal reasons pending possible employee dispute.

Archiving the email to a PST is a good way to prove that the email hasent been tampered with as it has a Creation Date, and Last Modified Date ect ect)

Leaving an account active makes it really easy for an Ex Mailbox Owner to dispute its integrity

I would then Deactive the account

Once deactivated I would add the Email Address the ex-employee used as an additional SMTP address to an Authorized users AD Account, allowing them to immediatley see if the account is still receiving email.

Then they can forward, respond or address the receive emails accordingly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37842520
The Active Directory Server we are using is Windows 2003 Server.

The Exchange Server is Windows 2008.

I do see the check box 'Hide from Exchange Address List', in the general tab, in the Excahnge Management Console - Properties of the users..

Thank you for the information.  No one else is viewing the user's mailbox, from their Outlook program; hence, no one is using the OPEN OTHER USER FOLDER - INBOX  option.  Our HR personnel is just using the OWA.  Hence, there is not danger there.

I do appreciate the thoroughness and extra effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37842546
If I remove the ex-employee from teh Global Address list, is it easy to put the ex-employee back if I need to?  

Would I just need to un-check the box?


hide box - general tab
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 664 total points
ID: 37849377
Yup,

If you need to readd them to the address list, just go back and remove the tick
0