?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Powershell command

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hello,
I have one issue and hoping you can help me out.
Currently Exchange 2007 SP1 is in domain A
Users are in Domain B.  Domain A and B have trust relationship.
User 1 needs to have permission to user 2's calendar.
User 2 grants permission to user 1 in domain A\useraccount format.
The problem is all users (including user 1) log on to Domain B not A. Therefore user 1 can't get into user 2's calendar.  I can only grant permission in Domain B\useraccount format via EMS in Exchange 2007 with fullaccess.  However, user 1 only allowed to have access to calendar.  I can't find any EMS command specific for calendar.  Because using EMS, I can specify domain name.  I have used PFDAVAdmin, but there is no way that I can specify domain B.  Does anybody know the EMS command?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bluesky001
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37829797
Add-MailboxFolderPermission –Identity user1@contoso.com:\Calendar -AccessRight ReadItems -User user2@contoso.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky001
ID: 37829899
Thanks for your speedy response. But Add-MailboxFolderPermission is not available in exchange 2007. It said is not recognized as a cmdlet.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 37830298
Make sure you run the command from  Exchange management shell and go thourgh below MS article where you are specify the DomainController.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298062.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky001
ID: 37830335
Thanks, again we have exchange 2007 SP1.  Above command won't work in Exchange 2007, it only works in Exchange 2010 and linke to article you sent it applies to exchange 2010 sp2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 37830509
Not sure if you can do this from the EMS.  The only command that is close, is the Set-MailboxCalendarSettings, but as far as I can tell it's for use with resource/room booking management  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996340(v=exchg.80).aspx

You might be stuck going though outlook to set the permissions - The only other command that I can see is the full permission for mailbox access.  (might be why they added this in 2010 to the EMS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesky001
ID: 37830521
I already granted user fullaccess via add-mailboxpermission (for testing purposes) with specify domainanme\account it works but that is for full access.  I guess I migth have to open a case with Microsoft to see if they can help before we upgrade to exchange 2010.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 2000 total points
ID: 38021878
You should be able to set readpermissions using add-mailboxpermission.

add-mailboxpermission -identity "User2 full name" -User "domainB\User1" -AccessRights ReadPermission

Open in new window


Try that. You may have to also add the -domaincontroller parameter and specify a domaincontroller for the domainB domain.
0