Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set an expiration date to a directory on an Ubuntu server

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a section on my website that is privileged.  I would like to set an expiration date so that after a set time, the username and password will not work.

1.  Is this even possible
2.  Here is the snipet from my httpd.conf file

<Directory /var/www/restrict/websource>
      AuthType Basic
      AuthName "Web Edit"
      AuthUserFile /var/passwd/webpass
      AuthGroupFile /var/passwd/webgrp
      Require group webgrp
</Directory>

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:IGHQIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 37831323
I don't think it's possible with apache.
I would create simple shell script, which will delete/lock (comment out) such user from your webpass file, and scheduled its run via cron/at.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
senseifedon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838211
Hi;
You can use mod_expire. Mod_expires link is: Apache mod_expires directives...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IGHQIT
ID: 37839894
Perfect... That's exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37841416
Glad to hear that. :)
0