Solved

2000 Virtual Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
I have a 2000 virtual server that is the last domain controller in a domain. It is hosted on a 2008 server. How can I promote the 2008 server to a domain controller. I has an issue since it cannot connect to the domain until the 2000 virutal is up. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37829963
You have already install domain services role in your 2008 server?  Have you tried running dcpromo on the 2008 server?  It will not take down any running services ie. virtual servers until it wants to restart the server.  By then it will be a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 37830111
I did try that but it did not take. I thought the issue might be that when it rebooted it could not find the DC with the FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37830210
Did you get any error mesages?  Have you preped the domain for a 2008 DC yet?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 37830253
No I did not get any error messages. But when the 2008 box rebooted I could not log into it. I had to restore it from backup.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 37830282
Well you need to move the 2000 DC off onto another machine you aren't going to be able to run the 2000 DC on top of another potential DC. Your 2008 DC and 2000 DC need to be on different machines because the 2008 server can't contact the 2000 DC when you are rebooting so, you get the result you have already seen
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 37830328
Is there anyway arround that? Like restoring the 2008 from a system state?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37830338
Not sure what you are asking? You can't have the DC within a Guest then try to join the host again you will run into these issues since the Guest will not start properly the host will not be able to become a full DC.

Do you have another server or computer where you can install a server edition so, you can promote this system as a DC? From here you can then get the Windows 2008 Server to promote as a DC since you have another working DC that holds AD to replicate with and authenticate with.

If you are using Windows 2008 Server as a Host server for virtual machines the recommendation is not to have this server to run Domain Services.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37846408
Very true, you do not want the host to be a dc.  Have you though of building a guest 2008 server that would be your dc?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 37920634
Thanks.
0