[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Memory Issue

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
We have an enterprise version of SQL Server2008 . We have been seeing some memory usage issues lately. I was of the understanding that regardless of the amount of memory on a box  (say its 10GB) that SQL Server would only use a certain percentage of physical memory. (Like up to 80% or in this case 8 GB)  Perhaps this was with older versions of SQL Server, I'm not sure.  I have done some reading and its rather confusing. Any clairification provided would be greatly appreciated.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37830407
SQL Server will not use all the memory on the machine, since the operating system also needs memory and SQL Server is integrated with windows in a way that takes that OS memory consumption into consideration
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37830590
SQL Server would only use a certain percentage of physical memory.
SQL Server will attempt to use all the memory available.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 37830595
You can of course set the max memory SQL Server can use.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 750 total points
ID: 37831286
which version of SQL Server do you use, if you are using SQL Server 64 bit, then it os the default habit of SQL Server to consume the memory, in SQL Server 64 bit machine, total memory is consumed by the buffer pool itself.to know more information use
DBCC MEMORYSTATUS, command to check which part of it is consumed,

if  you still feel that SQL Server is still consuing the memory, add a perfom counter for Available MBytes, its values should not be less than the 10% of installed RAM,that means if your Server has 6 GB of installed RAM, then Available Free bytes should not be less than 600 MB.
0