Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change global reference in a workbook.

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
How can I update references in a workbook when the source workbook has been moved to another location..
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 37829926
Find & Replace is one option.

When you are doing this, you must set 'Look In' option to 'Formulas' under the Options on the 'Find & Replace' window

Find the previous name and replace it with new source directory and name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 37829933
The problem is I have charts that are referencing/retreiving data from the master spreadsheet..so how do I update the reference to master spreadsheet for the charts?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830043
Use your link manager to update links.  Hit Alt+E+K then click on the workbook needing a change in location.  Change the source location following the wizard and you should be in good shape.  All formulas that reference that original workbook location will then reference it in the new location - even chart formulas.  You can even specify a different workbook name as your new source, independent of location.

Here's a link to a quick tip with the steps:
http://www.exceltip.com/st/Changing_the_Source_Link_in_Excel_2007/1370.html

PS - if you have split out a workbook into multiple workbooks and are having link problems, please read this related article (a YES vote would  be appreciated!):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_9730-Workbook-link-problems-after-copying-tabs-to-a-new-workbook.html

Dave
0