[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wsus sp3 on windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
does WSUS 3.0 SP2 need (MUST) to be installed on a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37829928
some sites say it does, other that it's not recommended.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829944
Never has been. I've set up about 40 2008 WSUS Servers in the last year and none have been anything but Member servers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37829946
No, It does not need to be on a domain controller.  If you only have one server and it's a DC, then that's fine, otherwise I find it generally a better idea put WSUS on a non DC server.
0