Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Absolute formulas

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I need to sum the values from the top cell and subtract the bottom cell
E2-E3 and then
E2-E4
putting the result in R3 and R4
I can uses the absolute cell for the first column, but now I want
use that same formula in the next column, F and the answers in S

Thanks
IS-126-finish.xls
0
Comment
Question by:thebigtable
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37829980
Copy the E cell where you have the formula.

Right Click on the F column where you want to paste the formula.. select Paste special.. and select formula...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 37829982
=E4-E$2

Place the formula as such (remove the $ sign infront of the "$E$2"

Then you could drag it down/accross for column F
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37832026
I need to carry this down the rows for several groups skiping a row evry 6 rows.  This then changes the formula
From E4- to E9-
Not the formula in R3 thru AC3.  For  I am always subtracting the value of the cells under the highlighted cells to give me the difference from the starting point.
So I need to repeat R3 : AC3 down to R8 : AC8

I was hoping this was somethig that could be done programatically.  If not , I can go with the manula route.
sampleIS-126-finish.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832193
Try this formula in R3

=E3-INDEX($A:$P,INT((ROW()-2)/7)*7+2,COLUMN(E$1))

This formula assumes that there are exactly 7 rows for each set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37832402
It worked beautifully!
Many thanks
0