?
Solved

SQL exist query

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Snapshot of data:
num                               type                       f_id
7654321                           1                          7
7654321                           1                         2
7654321                           70                         3
1234567                           1                          2
1234567                           70                         3
1234567                           70                         2

I need the sql query that returns the num when the num is not associated to f_id = 7:
In this example: it should return 1234567
0
Comment
Question by:needplease
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 37829992
If I understand correctly what you're looking for, this should work:

SELECT num FROM tbl WHERE num NOT in
(SELECT num FROM tbl
WHERE f_id = 7)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 37829998
Actually, you should probably add DISTINCT to the previous query:

SELECT DISTINCT num FROM tbl WHERE num NOT in
(SELECT num FROM tbl
WHERE f_id = 7)
0
 

Author Comment

by:needplease
ID: 37830768
The query still returns both numbers:

7654321
1234567
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 37831977
what does this return?

SELECT distinct num FROM tbl
WHERE f_id = 7

1234567 - should not be in there, if it is, then that explains it

TRY

SELECT DISTINCT tbl.num FROM tbl WHERE NOT EXISTS
(SELECT 0 FROM tbl  n2
WHERE n2.f_id = 7 AND n2.num = tbl.num)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agusacil earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832353
This should get what you need :

select distinct(num) from tablename t1 where not exists (select num from tablename t2 where t2.ID = 7 and t2.num = t1.num)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:needplease
ID: 37832878
Perfect
0