Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS-Access Export Text File Naming Convention

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi,

I'm not sure how difficult this is...but any help would be greatly appreciated. I have a table that I want to export into seperate files based on the data.  For example:

Table X has the following fields:

Name (John Smith, Joanne Smithers, Jordan Simpson)
ItemCategory (Shirt, Shoes, Socks)
OrderDate (04/10/2012, 04/12/2012, 04/15/2012)
RecurringOrder (monthly, weekly, yearly)

I want to create seperate CSV files based on the ItemCategory, OrderDate, and RecurringOrder.

Socks_4-10-2012_weekly.csv
Shirt_4-12-2012_monthly.csv
Shoes_4-15-2012_yearly.csv

So, when someone imports the Socks_4-10-2012_weekly.csv - they'll be getting all the records in the table that are for Socks that were ordered on 4-10-2012 and has a recurringOrder of weekly.

How can I export these .csv files from the same table source?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Olson
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37830176
create a query using those criteria

select * from tableX
where itemcategory="socks" and OrderDate=#4/10/2012# and RecurringOrder="weekly"


you can use a form with three combo boxes, for itemCategory, OrderDate, and recurringorder

so the query criteria will be based upon the selections in the combo boxes.. like this

select * from tableX
where itemcategory=Forms!YourFormName!comboCategory and OrderDate=Forms!YourFormName!comboOrderDate and RecurringOrder=Forms!YourFormName!comboRecurringOrder


save the query as "myQuery", then export as .csv file
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37830178
I would create separate queries to select the desired data for each export.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Olson
ID: 37857019
thank you - i ended up creating multiple queries to get it to export correctly.
0