Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I enable the squiggly red underline in Microsoft Access for spell checking?

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I would like to be able to have automatic spell checking in tables and forms. How do I enable this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 37831926
That feature doesn't work in the background in Microsoft Access--sorry.  You can still set up autocorrect entries under Options->Proofing to automatically fix common misspellings.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832612
You can invoke the spell checker on any field with code like this:

Me.SomeControl.SetFocus
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSpelling
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 37851368
Where do I put that code in a table?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37854534
On the click event of a button on the form
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37854535
<Where do I put that code in a table?>
No possible, use a form.

you can make a datasheet view form and it will look the same as a table
0