Solved

Problem for restoure database

Posted on 2012-04-10
10
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi ,

I am trying restoure database Postgres 9.1 on Windows 2003 -32 bits to Centos6-64 bits , along the process restoure show me this error  message . Some error I get solve but others I don´t understand very well then I put the errors in bold , please somebody explain for me how   can I solve this problem ?




pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro ao PROCESSAR TOC:
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 238; 3079 11638 EXTENSION plpgsql
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  erro de sintaxe em ou próximo a "EXTENSION"
LINHA 1: CREATE EXTENSION IF NOT EXISTS plpgsql WITH SCHEMA pg_catalo...
                ^
    Command was: CREATE EXTENSION IF NOT EXISTS plpgsql WITH SCHEMA pg_catalog;




pg_restore: criando COMMENT EXTENSION plpgsql
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 3438; 0 0 COMMENT EXTENSION plpgsql
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  erro de sintaxe em ou próximo a "EXTENSION"
LINHA 1: COMMENT ON EXTENSION plpgsql IS 'PL/pgSQL procedural languag...
                    ^
    Command was: COMMENT ON EXTENSION plpgsql IS 'PL/pgSQL procedural language';


pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 909; 1255 28930 FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") postgres
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  não pôde acessar arquivo "$libdir/targetinfo": Arquivo ou diretório não encontrado
    Command was: CREATE FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(signature text, targettype "char") RETURNS targetinfo
    LANGUAGE c STRICT
    AS '$l...

pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  função public.pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") não existe
    Command was: ALTER FUNCTION public.pldbg_get_target_info(signature text, targettype "char") OWNER TO postgres;



pg_restore: criando FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(oid)
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 910; 1255 28939 FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) postgres
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  não pôde acessar arquivo "$libdir/plugins/plugin_debugger": Arquivo ou diretório não encontrado
    Command was: CREATE FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid oid) RETURNS integer
    LANGUAGE c STRICT
    AS '$libdir/plugins/plugin_debu...
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  função public.plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) não existe
    Command was: ALTER FUNCTION public.plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid oid) OWNER TO postgres;


pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 4133; 0 0 ACL pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") postgres
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  função pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") não existe
    Command was: REVOKE ALL ON FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(signature text, targettype "char") FROM PUBLIC;
REVOKE ALL ON FUNCTION pldbg_ge...
pg_restore: definindo dono e privilégios para FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(oid)
pg_restore: definindo dono e privilégios para ACL plpgsql_oid_debug(oid)
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] Erro no registro do TOC 4134; 0 0 ACL plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) postgres
pg_restore: [arquivador (bd)] could not execute query: ERRO:  função plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) não existe
    Command was: REVOKE ALL ON FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid oid) FROM PUBLIC;
REVOKE ALL ON FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid ...


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aspenbr
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 37832432
I suspect that you have version 9.0 on linux as EXTENSION is new functionality in versio 9.1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37833031
I think that hapens because you don't have installed the language plpgsql on 9.1 and you have PG code (functions/triggers/...) written in it. Please see below how to install it on 9.1

http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.1/static/sql-createlanguage.html
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.1/static/xplang-install.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37840414
Hi earthman2

Sorry for my mistake ,  I am using the version 9.0

 rpm -qa |grep postgre
postgresql90-9.0.7-1PGDG.rhel6.x86_64
postgresql90-docs-9.0.7-1PGDG.rhel6.x86_64
postgresql90-contrib-9.0.7-1PGDG.rhel6.x86_64
postgresql90-libs-9.0.7-1PGDG.rhel6.x86_64
postgresql90-server-9.0.7-1PGDG.rhel6.x86_64
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 37840596
You should be able to ignore problems with extension, make sure you enable plpgsql if you need it use command line utility createlang
createlang --dbname YOURDBNAME plpgsql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37842969
Hi earthman2

I did command below but show me message that language is already installed in database

-bash-4.1$ createlang --dbname gesop_construcao plpgsql
createlang: language "plpgsql" is already installed in database "gesop_construcao"

Why the errors message  for restoure still ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 37843184
The error messages you have posted are all related to the a
stored procedure language plpgsql as it is installed on version.1
Since the linux version 9.0 cannot process the EXTENSION syntax it complains.  As plpgsql is already installed these message should possibly just be ignored..  you need to be aware of any other version incompatibility issues.  normally you migrate. to a later version of a database...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37844470
Thank you by tips, I did install Postgres version 9.1 this time the error below not show  :

LINHA 1: COMMENT ON EXTENSION plpgsql IS 'PL/pgSQL procedural languag...
                    ^
    Command was: COMMENT ON EXTENSION plpgsql IS 'PL/pgSQL procedural language';about

The issue $libdir/targetinfo and $libdir/plugins/plugin_debugger continues . Do you know where I can get the file for install theses libraries ?


pg_restore: creating FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char")
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] Error while PROCESSING TOC:
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] Error from TOC entry 909; 1255 28930 FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") postgres
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] could not execute query: ERROR:  could not access file "$libdir/targetinfo": No such file or directory
    Command was: CREATE FUNCTION pldbg_get_target_info(signature text, targettype "char") RETURNS targetinfo
    LANGUAGE c STRICT
    AS '$l...
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] could not execute query: ERROR:  function public.pldbg_get_target_info(text, "char") does not exist
    Command was: ALTER FUNCTION public.pldbg_get_target_info(signature text, targettype "char") OWNER TO postgres;


pg_restore: creating FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(oid)
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] Error from TOC entry 910; 1255 28939 FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) postgres
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] could not execute query: ERROR:  could not access file "$libdir/plugins/plugin_debugger": No such file or directory
    Command was: CREATE FUNCTION plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid oid) RETURNS integer
    LANGUAGE c STRICT
    AS '$libdir/plugins/plugin_debu...
pg_restore: [archiver (db)] could not execute query: ERROR:  function public.plpgsql_oid_debug(oid) does not exist
    Command was: ALTER FUNCTION public.plpgsql_oid_debug(functionoid oid) OWNER TO postgres;
 
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 37845758
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37867389
Earthman2,

I have tried install edb-debugger but it need source code , there isn´t rpm EDB to Centos  .

Is there other way to understand why "$libdir/targetinfo" is need for restoure database ?

Do you know where I can found more information about targetinfo ?

Thank very much Earthman2
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 500 total points
ID: 37874031
if you don't need to debug stored procedures then you can ignore errors relating to edb. The database will work without it.
0