Solved

Migrate Microsoft Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
I've been ask to migrate Exchange 2003 Server to Exchange 2010.

Where do I begin?

Is there an easy guide to doing this?

What does most consulting companies charge for this?
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
  • 7
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37830163
They charge probably $125 an hour - well they do here anyway.

Take a look here - this one is nice

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830168
When you say Migrate do you mean to a new server or using the existing server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830177
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830191
Here you go. Follow this to the letter and you are good to go.
Exchange-2003-to-2010-Transition.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830197
isaman07, that was my link above :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830230
It's all yours Geodash, congrats...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830234
No No, didn't say that! :-) I just didn't know if you saw it or not. No biggie
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830238
Here is another one for you.
Rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830245
I wouldn't do it for money. Cmon, i'm not that cheap...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830251
No i am lost!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830284
lol, what i meant was, that i didn't even check your link as i have too many documents ready for any scenario. i Wouldn't steal your (or anyones) link and upload it as pdf on the same question, the same page.
Author: Consider any solution from me as a credit to Geodash.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37830292
Isaman its OK, I just didn't know if you saw it. hence my smiley
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37830312
Cheers Geo
0