[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXi Storage Issue

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have an issue with one of my server i am installing ESXI 4.1

The server has 5x900GB disk on a RAID5 which means i have 3.4TB space.

I installed ESXi on a separate disk, and when login to vsphere client, i see only 1.27TB data store. i cannot add rest of the space. why is this?

attaching a screenshot of the disk. any help is appreciated!
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:stratoman
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37830109
the maximum size of a VMFS datastore on ESXi 4.1 is 2TB-512bytes.

Configuration Maximums for VMware vSphere 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf

Can you carve up the 3.4TB RAID5 into smaller Logical Drives or Virtual Disks?

or if you server supports ESXi 5.0, the maximum size of VMFS under ESXi 5.0 is 64TB, it does not have this issue.

I would recommend RAID 10, if you can suffer the loss of storage, it's much faster for read and writes than RAID 5.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:George Khairallah
George Khairallah earned 800 total points
ID: 37830117
I believe that ESXi allows you to create 2Tb data store volumes, and when you attempt to create something much larger, the reporting on that storage is a bit erratic, and I think that's why you're seeing 1.27Tb. (that's the only explanation I can come up with as far as that).
To test, if you try to create a data store that is only 2Tb large, I suspect that it'll show up fine.

In general, I usually try to keep my data store sizes to about 600Gb each.
Is there a reason why you need all 3.4 Tb on one data store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratoman
ID: 37830751
Thanks....the deafault 1.27 TB datastore was there already. No, i dont need that big of a datastore. i will try and see if i can create small logical drives from the RAID group.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37831097
Please confirm if you trying to increase the size of the 1.27TB VMFS volume.
0