Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net simple panel with a gradient

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hi

Does anyone know of a simple example of how to get a gradient effect on a panel in an ASP.net WebForm. Not C# please, just VB.net

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831273
take a look at gradient generators using css3:
http://gradients.glrzad.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37831466
Thanks. Where do I put the code?
background-image: linear-gradient(bottom, rgb(223,240,242) 21%, rgb(163,205,240) 61%, rgb(99,167,219) 81%);
background-image: -o-linear-gradient(bottom, rgb(223,240,242) 21%, rgb(163,205,240) 61%, rgb(99,167,219) 81%);
background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(bottom, rgb(223,240,242) 21%, rgb(163,205,240) 61%, rgb(99,167,219) 81%);
background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(bottom, rgb(223,240,242) 21%, rgb(163,205,240) 61%, rgb(99,167,219) 81%);
background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(bottom, rgb(223,240,242) 21%, rgb(163,205,240) 61%, rgb(99,167,219) 81%);

background-image: -webkit-gradient(
      linear,
      left bottom,
      left top,
      color-stop(0.21, rgb(223,240,242)),
      color-stop(0.61, rgb(163,205,240)),
      color-stop(0.81, rgb(99,167,219))
);
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vbigham
vbigham earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834426
I prefer this one: http://www.colorzilla.com/gradient-editor/

You should put the resulting code in your css file (maybe Site.css) in a selector for the element that should use the gradient.

For example maybe you have a div element where you want a gradient background like this:
    <div class="MyGradientBackground" />

Open in new window


You might have a css style selector like this:
.MyGradientBackground 
{
    background: rgb(174,188,191); /* Old browsers */
    background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, rgba(174,188,191,1) 0%, rgba(110,119,116,1) 50%, rgba(10,14,10,1) 51%, rgba(10,8,9,1) 100%); /* FF3.6+ */
    background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%,rgba(174,188,191,1)), color-stop(50%,rgba(110,119,116,1)), color-stop(51%,rgba(10,14,10,1)), color-stop(100%,rgba(10,8,9,1))); /* Chrome,Safari4+ */
    background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, rgba(174,188,191,1) 0%,rgba(110,119,116,1) 50%,rgba(10,14,10,1) 51%,rgba(10,8,9,1) 100%); /* Chrome10+,Safari5.1+ */
    background: -o-linear-gradient(top, rgba(174,188,191,1) 0%,rgba(110,119,116,1) 50%,rgba(10,14,10,1) 51%,rgba(10,8,9,1) 100%); /* Opera 11.10+ */
    background: -ms-linear-gradient(top, rgba(174,188,191,1) 0%,rgba(110,119,116,1) 50%,rgba(10,14,10,1) 51%,rgba(10,8,9,1) 100%); /* IE10+ */
    background: linear-gradient(top, rgba(174,188,191,1) 0%,rgba(110,119,116,1) 50%,rgba(10,14,10,1) 51%,rgba(10,8,9,1) 100%); /* W3C */
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient( startColorstr='#aebcbf', endColorstr='#0a0809',GradientType=0 ); /* IE6-8 */
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37899103
thanks
0