Solved

Does it possible to use SSIS to retrieve data from a cube using MDX queries?

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
909 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Does it possible to use SSIS to retrieve data from a cube using MDX queries?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 37831965
SSIS allows data retrieval from any source for which you've got an OLE DB driver.  There is an OLE DB driver for SSAS, so yes, you can retrieve data from a cube.

On SSIS 2008, the driver is labelled "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Analysis Services 10.0".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37832148
hi, yes as Valentino said, it could get the data from SSAS but not using MDX, just a straight load connection.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37832238
Hey Jason,

Why not MDX?  I tried it out (using the regular OLE DB Source in the data flow) and it seems to work fine (if you ignore the warning)?

Regards,
V.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37832275
Hey Valentine,

Oh really! excuse my ignorance then, sorry...I should try it then

Thanks for letting me know that
Jason
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37832367
Repeat after me (x100): "I will try it out before commenting" ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37832535
don't have time.... I'll cheat and use:     Replicate ("I will try it out before commenting", 100)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37832560
Good one! :)

Thomas: sorry to get a little off topic here, just let us know if you need further info on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 37900435
whatever...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 37916800
Thanks.
0