?
Solved

Multiple radio button questions to go into mysql

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-04
Hi experts

My question is probably very simple to resolve, however I have hit a brick wall.  I have a questionnaire form which has multiple questions, each with 4 different radio buttons as each answer.  I need to add the results, on submit, to mysql.  I think I've got the guts of it here but cannot get the loop right.

$qtquery = "SELECT * FROM FB_QUESTIONS ORDER BY qid";
$qtresult = mysql_query($qtquery) or die(mysql_error());
$qt_num = mysql_num_rows($qtresult);
		
if ($qtresult && $qt_num>0) {
while ($qtrow = mysql_fetch_array($qtresult)) {
                          <input name="<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[]" type="radio" value="<?php echo $qtrow[qA];?>" class="radiobutton"><?php echo $qtrow[qA];?>
			  <input name="<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[]" type="radio" value="<?php echo $qtrow[qB];?>" class="radiobutton"><?php echo $qtrow[qB];?>
			  <input name="<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[]" type="radio" value="<?php echo $qtrow[qC];?>" class="radiobutton"><?php echo $qtrow[qC];?>
			  <input name="<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[]" type="radio" value="<?php echo $qtrow[qD];?>" class="radiobutton"><?php echo $qtrow[qD];?>
}
}	

//insert sql

for ($i=1; $i<=50; $i++){
$qid = $_POST['qid'];
$answer= $_POST['answer'];
$userid= $_POST['userid'];
$insert="INSERT INTO FB_FEEDBACK (userid, qid, answer)VALUES ($userid, $qid, $answer)";
mysql_query($insert);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:studio1090
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Sandrini earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831261
Hi

Not sure if this is a problem or not. You might send some echo output of different variables. But what I see so far.

What is the output of

<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[]

You use $_POST['gid'] and same for answer and userid. But where in the form do you have this specified?

<?php echo $qtrow[qid];?>[] -> seems to get an ID from the Database. So the name of that radio button would be name="someID[]".

If you loop through IDs with for you might want to use $i as your ID maybe? so

$gid = $_POST[$i];

In order to help you here you need to send us the output of

echo "<pre>";
print_r($_POST);
echo "</pre>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37832051
Please post a link to the web page that demonstrates this in action.  I would like to see the generated HTML form.  Thanks, ~Ray
0