?
Solved

Removing program icons from the iOS Simulator

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I tried touching the Home button twice to see if I could close the programs like I do on the iPhone with no luck.

How can I clear out the icons for programs I have run so when I load iOS Simulator I only see the icon for the program I am running in Xcode at the time?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 1332 total points
ID: 37831879
Shift+Cmd+H+H
Twice on H

It works on iPhone Simulator with Retina
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37832742
That works, but does not solve my problem. The icons reappear in iOS Simulator.

I think the Simulator reads the most recently run projects from Xcode.  Any idea how to clear that list??

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 668 total points
ID: 37833653
You can reset the simulator, or keep on clicking on the icon then remove the app, just like on any iOS device..
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 1332 total points
ID: 37833954
Maybe you want to delete an app?
Press and hold on your mouse on an app till it start vibrating, then click on X.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37833989
Thanks. I did that, yet they re-appear. I think this question is complete, but I now need to find out how to get Xcode to not display old projects anymore.

Thanks.
0