Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint recently used docs list

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Using SharePoint 2010 MySite, I want to add a web part that gives me a list of recently opened/accessed documents. It should also allow customization of the list (# of items, etc.) In Sharepoitn 2007, this seemed to be a default piece (though I am not sure). I will provide additional info when requested.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ivan_vagunin earned 500 total points
ID: 37831257
Hi!
By default SharePoint does not track who and when opened documents or items at all (it tracks only creation and modification).  How SharePoint has functionality (and I guess it is only for Server not for Foundation) to do that - it is called audit log: http://www.sharepointedutech.com/2011/02/14/setting-up-audit-logging-in-sharepoint-2010/.
However, I guess there are no controls or webparts that allows you to see recently opened documents, even if audit logging is enabled, so I guess to have to develop your own webpart for that.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37833306
The only thing I can suggest aside from custom dev is the Relevant Document webpart. This can give a summary of recently modified documents, or documents you have a relationship to (as you created it, modified it or have it checked out).

Relevant Documents
0