[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Advanced Find

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I use Advanced Find all the time in by inbox and in public folders.  Something happen though where it's not returning any results for my inbox.  It still works fine on one of my public folders.

Can some one please help?

Thanks,
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37830262
I'm assuming you already verified that you are selecting the correct Inbox when you click Browse...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 37830268
That's correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:intellivirtualassist
ID: 37830502
Try reinstalling the software. There may be a bug and reinstalling might correct the issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 37830965
Can you Open Outlook > File > Options > Search

Make sure the setting selected are the way you want.  also, click "Indexing Options" and see if it shows "Indexing Completed".  You may also just rebuild the index incase something is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jigzy earned 800 total points
ID: 37831465
I believe you have installed Windows desktop search for indexing outlook emails. This issue might also be workaround by recreating Outlook profiles by creating a NEW OST file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 37833513
Creating new OST file sovled the problem.
0