Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best ADSL Router for business class?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Dear All,
Can anyone tell me what is the best ADSL router for small business (around 40 - 60 users).

I'm tired using thoses models that hangs and give hard time.

Any suggesting? thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37830337
Hard to beat the Cisco range, we have the 1801 model currently and its has never dropped or hung, but they are bit expensive, we previously had the 1721 which was also bullet proof

The Draytek Vigor are rated very highly as well I hear and are probably easier to configure as well

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2830.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 400 total points
ID: 37830340
I suppose that all depends on who your service is and where youre located: in my experience the GOOD suppliers make a real effort to get the best equipment that matches their product; it obviously pays to do that.

Others - I have to say - dont!

Who you using, and have you approached them for advice? - if so, what was it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 37836586
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chrisalis
ID: 37836749
Thanks for the comment - if you have time, I'd be grateful if you shared your final decision with us (if you have made one yet!), and your reasons for going that way - its always nice to hear the results of a question.
0