[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two websites using two domains but 1 store, possibly Joomla! Virtuemart, or other?

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I have a client that wants me to build two websites, each with their own look and own domain name, but so that both use the same catelog system so they can be updated via one admin.  I am pretty sure opencart and Virtuemart can do this but I want to be sure that they can do exactly as I have noted above before I move forward and give a quote.
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 37855465
Hi

There are lots of complications with doing this.

We have had clients who did this where one site was on a UK server and one on a US server for google and SEO but products were identical.

The solution was one database was the master database and one was updated with the changes as soon as the master was saved.

The idea was simple you updated one then the admin clicked a button, can be incorporated into the backend as a simple component to make a duplicate of the database to the other site

I'm unaware of any software out there to do this but the facility is quite easy, I would check the feature's of the latest RC of virtuemart to get some answers

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 37855585
Hi, how much would you charge to do this?  Would you be interested in the project?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37858035
Magento is designed to do exactly that, but I'm fairly sure it depends on having both domains on the same server, because both your sites will run off the same installation of Magento and the same database. If that's not a problem, then Magento is the way to go. Not only will it use the same product database, but it can also use the same customer database (marketing :)).

You can design it so that effectively both your sites function exactly the same, but just look completely differently by just editing the theme files.

If you want different functionality across your sites, then that's not a problem either.

Take a look - www.magentocommerce.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 37858489
Ill look at the specifics for you
We'd be interested in this

drop me a message

Storm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 37916049
Thanks
0