Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ask.com

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
A user somehow has ask.com as default for ie8, I can't get rid of it from properties or control panel, the default page is grayed out.
How do I get rid of Ask.com as default page for ie8 on Win XP
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37830554
One option is to change it via the registry.

Go to Start > Run > regedit


Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Microsoft > Internet Explorer > Main

Look for the Key Start Page. Select it and right click and choose modify. From what you describe it should be set to www.ask.com. Change that to whatever you want like www.google.com.

Save you change. Test it. Restart and Test it again. if it is set back www.ask.com than there must be an adware or other software doing that. Download and install Microsoft Security essentials. Do the above process again. Restart and test. If something tries to modify it again hopefully MSE will pick it up.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831955
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jigzy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37870824
You can also try disabling the third party browser extension in IE tools -> Advanced Tab Settings.

In Advanced Tab, Under Browsing, uncheck, Enable third party browser extensions.

This option would restrict any thrird party toolbar in IE, even though they are installed.
0