Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cyber security - What/Where is a good place to start understanding cyber security.

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
As the title states What/Where is a good place to start understanding cyber security.  Books websites etc.    

Your help is greatly appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37830587
Hi.

What I am missing about your question is "where do you position yourself?". We can recommend sites/books/whatever for absolute rookies, yes, but that would take really a lot of reading time. So are you familiar with at least the basics of network and computer security ? Are you specializing on a certain part? Because, what's "cyber security"? Starts with viruses on windows and ends with surveillance of hacking NATO servers, while going via encryption and mobile phone security maybe. That question cannot be answered like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor_Torres
ID: 37830790
Hi McKnife,
           Thanks for the clarifying.  Let start with viruses on windows and
           Something that explains why should an end user or a daily user be concern of cyber security or viruses.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xG5
xG5 earned 400 total points
ID: 37854447
SANS Internet Storm Centre is a fantastic resource of security information for all levels of expertise.
http://isc.sans.edu/

They also have free resources targeted to the end user here - http://www.securingthehuman.org/resources

CSRC has some great papers for higher level management
http://csrc.nist.gov/ 

When your ready to delve deeper:
www.openrce.org
www.offensivecomputing.net
www.mandiant.com 
http://chmag.in/article/sep2011/introduction-malware-malware-analysis
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pand0ra_usa earned 400 total points
ID: 37862997
xG5 has some good links.

So your target audience is the average computer user. I would start by providing the following information:

http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/home_networks.html
http://www.cert.org/homeusers/HomeComputerSecurity/

http://www.cybersecurityhome.com/cyber-security.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37868345
Hi.

Sounds like your audience needs to start very simple. I have some pages for you that are well written, but some of those are not translated to english but in german. Maybe have google translate them? Their translator is quite good.
English: http://malte-wetz.de/wiki/pmwiki.php/En/En
German (this is the best article): http://malte-wetz.de/wiki/pmwiki.php/De/KompromittierungUnvermeidbar
0