Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What email app would work with this?

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I want to add email send and receive functionality to a custom application we had developed.  What type of email app am I looking for?  The email app only needs to be used by internal employees.

The application we refer to as the Contuso Information System (CIS) consists of two Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 websites on SBS Server 2008. One website exists solely on the Intranet and the other is publicly accessed through a DynDNS (www.dyndns.com) by less than 4 users. SQL Server 2008 exists on the same server to provide all database needs for the websites.

Technologies
C#
ASP.NET 3.5
JavaScript
AJAX
Ajax.NET (http://www.ajaxpro.info/)
WebDAV (Exchange interfacing)
SQL Server 2008

Libraries
iText (PDF generation)
zxing (barcodes)
jQuery

Version Control
Subversion SVN
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37830671
If you have access to an SMTP server you can use SQL Server Database Mail.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831266
Hi wfcrr,

The SBS has Exchange Server so I would recommend you use standard .net SMTP mail and Exchange server combo.

Check : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589#

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37834331
sorry guys, I am a business owner, so limited understanding here. I do build and format our desktops and have worked on some issues on teh server, so I can get around, but don't know about programming. Am looking to hire a firm to do this, but want to get input here on EE, as well.  We currently use Outlook, but email is not at all related to the custom app and the database. Would prefer to have emails sent from that custom app interface and then have the replies come back to and be handle able from with that custom app. What program or what approach makes most sense to use, as a add on to our custom app?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37835904
What specific functionality you want to achive? I think Outlook can handle anything. Also Outlook can be programmed if needs be rather than going after a full fledged application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37840057
Interesting. Would to have an interface like OUtlook in the app. The custom app is used by each employee by lauching IE8 on their computer and accessing the system via the LAN.  What  I would like is to have the email interface contained within that IE8 app. That may be the complicated part to this thought.  The custom app is bascially pages that work within an IE8 tab/page.  I think it is the asp.net and the c# code driving that. Not sure how to interface Outlook within that interface?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37846812
What I was suggesting is you can use Outlook and if there is some extra functionality you need, you can code it within Outlook itself.

Also just so you know, Outlook also has ability to host Web browser[whatever browser you have installed on the system will also be available within Outlook].

Also I am not sure if you can host outlook inside an IE8 tab but you can host IE inside Outlook.
0