?
Solved

Recover data from semi broken hard drive?

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
My hadr drive is not working properly, when trying to boot up the computer it crashes (i used  ultimate boot cd and it said it has a hardware issue), so its not dead 100% and i hope there is any way i can recover the data inside, can i?
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yawkey13
yawkey13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830525
Your best bet is to order a IDE to USB cable.  This will allow you to hook the hard drive up as an external hard drive.  You can then browse the files and copy them off the drive if it is not too badly gone.  If that doesn't work, you will need to try some recovery software.  In my experience, as long as the drive isn't clicking or completely dead, you should just be able to copy the files off.

http://www.frys.com/product/5710852?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37830677
What's the interface type for the HD? If it's a SATA, you can swap the cables on your CD tray and copy the files off like yawkey13 said.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37831382
What happened to the drive before it started crashing? This is important to know. Depending on the drive damage type you can use various approaches for data recovery.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37831770
Easiest would be to use Paragon Backup and Recovery Recovery Disk
Create an image of the harddrive
And deploy it to a healthy drive

If you are using Acronis
Then you can create and image of the faulty harddrive
Then Mount that image on your computer
and browse the files
Its highly recommended to backup the faulty drive as soon as possible before it gets worse
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37832061
you can also boot from a live Knoppix cd, and try to copy your data : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso 
does the crash report any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37835363
ITs an IDE interface (this is the HD model: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Fujitsu-100GB-Hard-Drive-HDD-Laptop-IDE-2-5-5400-RPM-Internal-MHU2100AT-/180860593569#ht_2420wt_1396)

Would there be any difference using a live CD to try to read the data from it and save what i need (actually very few things) to an USB drive without the need to buy another cable?

Its an old computer, i don't want to spend any money on it... If i can retrieve the data withou spending any money would be OK, if not, i'll consider it lost, after all its not that all important.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yawkey13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835394
If you are able to use the live CD to boot and can access the harddrive and usb drive, there is no downside to that.  for some reason, i have had better luck using the external connection, but I would definately try the boot disk first if you don't already have the cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37835469
Im on the knoppix live CD, i can "see" the drive ( iguess its the drive, sda2) but i can't explore it, i get the message "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include the remote aplication did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the repl. the reply timeout expired or the network connection was broken".

Dead?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836294
looks like it - you can try to hook it to a working pc -  mind the jumpering for IDE !  - but probably it won't work (interfacing problem
if you need the data - a recovery service is the only way - if you need some links, tell me
0