Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 multilevel list, can't tie level 3 to heading 3

Posted on 2012-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I'm writing a document and am required to use a document template as my starting point.  The document is structured as a multilevel list, with numbered section headings, but the template is less well formed -- no multilevel list has been defined.

I want to use a multilevel list.

Heading styles 1-9 are defined.  Headings 1 and 2 are paragraph styles.  Headings 3-9 are both paragraph and character styles.

When linking a list level to a style, I want to link level 3 to Heading 3.  Heading 3 doesn't show up in the list of styles that I can link too.  I believe this is because Heading 3 is both a character and paragraph style.

I can't modify Heading 3's style type...the pulldown list is greyed out and shows "Linked (paragraph and character).

I have two questions:
1) Short of deleting the .dot file for this document (or other radical surgery) is there some way I can change Heading 3's style?
2) Am I wrong about believing that my multilevel list problem is due to Heading 3's style?
0
Comment
Question by:josgood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 37832398
Heading styles are normally used for paragraphs.   Think of a book or term paper where emphasis on sections is important.  Major headings as Heading2,  subheadings as Heading3.  The default styles include levels for automatically generating a Table of Contents.

If you are building a multi-level list, usually I think of this as an outlined report.  The numbering is handled automatically and, as you indent sublists, the formatting is handled automatically as well.  
This is formatted using the multi-level list or outline button circled in the attached image that is in the Paragraph ribbon tab on the Home tab ribbon.
Word-MultiLevelList.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 37838205
Check the paragraph settings for Heading 3 and make sure it has the Outline level set to 3

Open the Style Pane (CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+S)
Point to Heading 3
Click the Down arrow
Choose Modify
Select the Format button (bottom)
Select Paragraph

Paragraph dialog
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:josgood
ID: 37845391
DoDahD: I think of a multilevel list the same way.  However, I want to change the properties of the paragraph styles and that is where I'm running into trouble.  I can't change the style type of Heading 3.  No offense...I need a more sophisticated answer.  I'm not an expert, but I am fairly knowledgeable.

finalword: Your answer gave me hope, but it did not pan out.  My issue is that the style type is grayed out -- it says "Linked (paragraph and character)".  If my theory is correct, then I can make Heading 3 appear in the multilevel list's "Link level to style" pulldown.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 37848824
Hi,

You say that: "The document is structured as a multilevel list, with numbered section headings, but the template is less well formed -- no multilevel list has been defined."

The attached Word 2010 document has a detailed explaination on how to accomplish this.

This is for numbered sections (Heading 1, Heading 2, ... styles) which can be used to generate a ToC.

Please note that if you do this directly in a NewTemplate.dotm file, then you only have to do it ONCE....
How-to-go-from-Unnumbered-to-Num.docx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 37849019
finalword's message then, may be along the answer you seek.   It shows how to modify the Heading 3 style.  However, the Outline Level box in this window does relate to the Table of Contents feature and not to outlining.  

If you need to modify this to reflect outlining:
1. select a paragraph and apply Heading 3 style
2. Use the outlining button to outline the paragraph
3. Use the same outlining button (different option) to set the level
4. In the Styles window, use the pull down arrow that appears on the selected style and choose Update Heading 3 to match selection

This same technique can be used in the other heading styles.  

Styles is a different technique in the newer versions, but can be very flexible.   These changes will effect your normal template.   If you want to save the style with a new name, you would still complete steps 1-3 and then, use the New Style button on the bottom of the Styles pane.  

BTW, you can open the Styles Pane by clicking on the small button on the right side of the Styles ribbon group.  The keyboard shortcut is an alternative.

Bonus, you can quicly build a practice document with the =rand() function in word.   For example, five paragraphs with 10 lines each can be generated with =rand(5,10)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 37849028
My apologies Paul, I just opened your document and note that your example parallels my text response.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37849676
BTW - image augmented

;-)

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:josgood
ID: 38747673
My apologies, all.  Various circumstances intervened and I am only now closing the question.

Thank you for your help.
0