Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 image with built in accounts

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
In my image I supress the OOBE but the only place to add user accounts is in OOBE, so my question is why is the default admin account showing up locked out and the profile I captured the image with not on the box.  I renamed the builtin admin account to test, when I lay down image, test is not on the box and Admin is locked out?  I can go in via safe mode and enable administrator but only if I go into safe mode.  This is not good for a 2000 computer deployment.
0
Comment
Question by:HohmanCS
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 37830625
Hi,

Have you tried to install windows 7 from the CD, then load the programs and configuration settings as needed for your environment?  From there image the computer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37830666
Use Group Policy either the Local Group Policy or in your domain.

The  'administrator' account is disabled by design..
net user adminstrator /active:yes  (makes it visible) /active:no hides it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1900 total points
ID: 37831415
Sysprep /generalize removes all user profiles.  You can customize your answer file to create additional local accounts.  If you want only the local Administrator account and to have it enabled, you can either run a script like ve3ofa mentioned, or in the answer file you can specify "Administrator" as the local account to add, and specify it for autologon.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff716059%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HohmanCS
ID: 37835033
Thanks works great.
0