Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modal Popup on Web Page

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Can I get a simple example of how to do a modal popup on a webpage that will pass input back to the 'parent' form once it's dismissed?
0
Comment
Question by:tsprks
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37830576
You will find the perfect example of how to open up a modal dialog and how to pass values from child to parent window on the following URL:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1490294/pass-value-from-parent-form-to-child-form-using-javascript-showmodaldialog

Hopefully this will help.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 37830586
I answered a very similar question back in November. It includes a working example. This one involved loading a different page entirely into the modal popup using jquery ajax and returning a value back to the parent.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_27442564.html
0