Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extract initials from name while ignoring quotes

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using this bit of code to extract initals from names:

=IF(LEN(B21)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B21," ",""))=0,LEFT(B21,1),IF(LEN(B21)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B21," ",""))=1,LEFT(B21,1)&MID(B21,FIND(" ",B21)+1,1),LEFT(B21,1)&MID(B21,FIND(" ",B21)+1,1)&MID(B21,FIND(" ",B21,FIND(" ",B21)+1)+1,1)))

Open in new window


It works fine for...

John Stevens = JS
John Robert Stevens = JRS

However, it returns quotation marks...

John "Ray" Stevens = J"S
John Ray "Stevens" = JR"

Can the formula ignore quotation marks?
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yawkey13 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37830543
Replace each occurrence of "B21" with SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""","")

Here is the code for B1...
=IF(LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""","")," ",""))=0,LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),1),IF(LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""","")," ",""))=1,LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""))+1,1),LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""))+1,1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B1,"""",""))+1)+1,1)))
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 37830558
Hello,

not pretty, but works:

=IF(LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""","")," ",""))=0,LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),1),IF(LEN(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""","")," ",""))=1,LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""))+1,1),LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""))+1,1)&MID(SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""),FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""",""))+1)+1,1)))

Open in new window


Alternatively, put this into C21:

=SUBSTITUTE(B21,"""","")

Then change your original formula to evaluate C21 instead of B21:

=IF(LEN(C21)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(C21," ",""))=0,LEFT(C21,1),IF(LEN(C21)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(C21," ",""))=1,LEFT(C21,1)&MID(C21,FIND(" ",C21)+1,1),LEFT(C21,1)&MID(C21,FIND(" ",C21)+1,1)&MID(C21,FIND(" ",C21,FIND(" ",C21)+1)+1,1)))

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 37830563
Thanks.  Makes for quite an ugly looking formula but it work.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37830713
A shortened formula....before Barry sees this

=IFERROR(LEFT(B1,1),"")&IFERROR(IF(MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1)+1,1)="""",MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1)+2,1),MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1)+1,1)),"")&IFERROR(IF(MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1,FIND(" ",B1)+1)+1,1)="""",MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1,FIND(" ",B1)+1)+2,1),MID(B1,FIND(" ",B1,FIND(" ",B1)+1)+1,1)),"")
0