Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert Access tables into SQL server database/tables

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello:

I have a bunch of tables built in MS Access and I need to convert them into SQL server tables.

What is the best tool for that using a GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830571
You can use SQL server data import export wizard.
You can start the wizard by using the following steps:
On the Start menu, point to All Programs, point toMicrosoft SQL Server , and then click Import and Export Data.

It should be able to take care of Access imports easily.

For details look at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 37832838
NO!

You should use the SQL Server Migration assistant for Access, here
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=28763

This is a far superior tool for moving an Access backend to SQL Server
0