Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I imort dmp file into oracle 11G

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
Hi,
I just installed oracle11g, and I created a user ajoo_user password abcd. I have a dmp file which I need to import. I found this command

impdp <username>/<password> directory=my_dir dumpfile=exp_tab.dmp logfile=imp_tab

What user name password is it?

Thanks
Ajoo
0
Comment
Question by:Ajoo71
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ajoo71
ID: 37830712
Our documentation mentions to use this command where admin/admin123  is the user name and password of machien.  I am trying this on my local windows machine. what user name password I should mention, my windows7 username passwor?

impdp admin/admin123 dumpfile=expdp_ORA18B_POL_06JAN2012.dmp logfile=impdp_02212012.log directory=dp_dir SCHEMAS=POLAR remap_Schema=POLAR :ajoo_user transform=segment_attributes:n
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37830932
you have give the username you has the rights/privileges for import/export

check this doc for more info on import/export.

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/oracle-data-pump-10g.php
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ytarkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831360
it is oracle user and pass. If the user you mention (ajoo_user) is the user you have created in oracle then command should be like :

impdp ajoo_user/abcd directory=my_dir dumpfile=exp_tab.dmp logfile=imp_tab

may be better to remind that "my_dir" is not a windows directory but an oracle diretory created in oracle (for example create directory my_dir as 'c:\backups\'; then GRANT READ,WRITE on directory mydir to ajoo_user;)
0