Solved

Need Email Expert

Posted on 2012-04-10
10
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
A client sent an email to about a dozen church members...many of them are calling her o nthe phone  in that they have recieved the email at least a dozen times and as much as 30 times...

I had her send the email to me, and so far I have recieved it 35 times...

Can someone take a look at the header and see if they can determine what is going on...???

This has never happened to her before...and I'm not sure what to do or how to stop it...
She is using Outlook...POP to Gmail...

Please note...I have NOT obscured the email address' in the header...

Delivered-To: stevem5000@gmail.com
Received: by 10.216.169.211 with SMTP id n61csp125638wel;
        Tue, 10 Apr 2012 16:31:23 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.236.138.227 with SMTP id a63mr9329580yhj.80.1334100682064;
        Tue, 10 Apr 2012 16:31:22 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <jglr@sbcglobal.net>
Received: from omp1014.access.mail.mud.yahoo.com (omp1014.access.mail.mud.yahoo.com. [66.94.237.109])
        by mx.google.com with SMTP id w16si355023anj.134.2012.04.10.16.31.15;
        Tue, 10 Apr 2012 16:31:21 -0700 (PDT)
Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 66.94.237.109 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of jglr@sbcglobal.net) client-ip=66.94.237.109;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: 66.94.237.109 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of jglr@sbcglobal.net) smtp.mail=jglr@sbcglobal.net; dkim=pass (test mode) header.i=@sbcglobal.net
Received: (qmail 63675 invoked by uid 1000); 10 Apr 2012 23:31:15 -0000
Received: (qmail 34733 invoked from network); 10 Apr 2012 23:31:13 -0000
DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws;
  s=s1024; d=sbcglobal.net;
  h=DKIM-Signature:X-Yahoo-Newman-Property:X-YMail-OSG:X-Yahoo-SMTP:Received:X-Vipre-Scanned:From:To:Subject:Date:Message-ID:MIME-Version:Content-Type:X-Mailer:Thread-Index:X-MimeOLE;
  b=5XpXWb2Z6/Aa7YdEbiOZYPZDl3CtgewVRGXGIP/7lfC/m1dzF/Nehh90mXbsmp6VeHMysPUsZ2j8aht3uC/+FkANjgGBKwIrmv+ABdA3RJOXeWPWnmIpkLD4FXsLPVlFAHS9OBCH7ZB9wfxRNHQ/a2ZawUrNZx7u9UedZtNBEQo=  ;
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=sbcglobal.net; s=s1024; t=1334100672; bh=IvJ9N/k+t+HGmlogK+PoWnJ48Pac6YiHMxCQd1uMEJw=; h=X-Yahoo-Newman-Property:X-YMail-OSG:X-Yahoo-SMTP:Received:X-Vipre-Scanned:From:To:Subject:Date:Message-ID:MIME-Version:Content-Type:X-Mailer:Thread-Index:X-MimeOLE; b=Rebg57G2WTzQhAwERj9mq8drwGlWwmv1ob4WlMK0yN/EcnM0ihKLFU72X8sY0nLmMfLO1ixG/fgUJYcROHvcnTkSVPxC+fLEvFdzIFS8P9bXX1uk5AQd3tFw4xNhha52gqWAPFtLun6wJEbgzk8WBNtYfariSYZyGDDWFYzSh+U=
X-Yahoo-Newman-Property: ymail-3
X-YMail-OSG: buQRMScVM1l_.DwjmAJ5g1c7N9qT7euF4lFuLaS_I7T9rkv
 W845EKmBuoNiDoOJ_OEpld5sicimKpTBW1z4K6gZh6JY2URtDmBAyGNqhMBL
 jTNo5wkvZhQqgvhch370430tRVSJSO2u_44KVOX_N1rbejEhgzFBrGBjdMLr
 QXaxgMOD8wCylht4NSK.hUTW30dU5XsgQARhMV8gww0r4S5K7k4FI1DmJa_t
 fr8LwkWAHFnlOfQHiurShYrsLRM2Jqs6JF7ciXz35vBfxq2eIuyKiY1SN_lQ
 nsl8CykNHJIdvLIR9ZWtlqCBo9qPNkSpf5D2FZ9MDwJttWRz8QCoiZhiZR54
 LuohhdF_EHaGgpaA19PpKehbrkiQFy5qinDiiXQTkkeh0LX1YpBCPD2WgMT6
 A..9mM7wDCj1WKt2lCdTS_z0KqxeGDT1FjU8uHiXz0o7vynzEgNHhEP061bD
 uxmtjTBTj9ODZTd4Fe6Xhoot.8kOmtbSgaVH3OEuOUrw2m_AZUAkPpErM2zj
 8wInz52peJqMuNNk3aVGHclotTbHBw8qdM1sviJv7qdA7s_J4Y3D70DU1_xp
 xaldvZzxyKCWcKiVmHMJJR.aRtn1KsmCK
X-Yahoo-SMTP: khEqjzmswBCv50nrSERKLZcN8JnNvOallvsGtIwUpw--
Received: from JuPC (jglr@69.148.9.107 with login)
        by smtp113.sbc.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with SMTP; 10 Apr 2012 16:29:42 -0700 PDT
X-Vipre-Scanned: 028B55AB002E02028B56F8-TDI
From: "Judy Roberts" <jglr@sbcglobal.net>
To: "'Steve'" <stevem5000@gmail.com>
Subject: FW: FPC Kirkwood - organ/acoustics project
Date: Tue, 10 Apr 2012 18:29:08 -0500
Message-ID: <1E4069F9B0B4430184DDBF4B8989BE10@JuPC>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_01E7_01CD1747.E45E8910"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 11
Thread-Index: Ac0XTS7gsoAu66aQQzyYWfuV5B2u8QAI9RhA
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.1.7601.17609

Please advise...and thankyou...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 37830597
Hi,  have you tried to run a virus/spyware scan on the computer?  It could be infected.  I would not log into outlook until you are done running the virus/spyware scan on the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37830711
It's possible...the laptop is about 4 weeks old...Running Vipre on it...I've seen nothing else that might be considered "wierd" behavior...I will be able to get to it tomorrow and see what I can figgure out...
Thanx...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37830773
Is this user using Outlook 2007 or 2010?

If so there were some known issues where email items get stuck in the outbox, making it look like the user has a virus.
These were fixed in the latest Service Packs for 2007 and 2010

Office 2010 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Office 2007 SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=27838

Now failing that, I would tend to say that the user may be syncing their outlook with a mobile device.
Its quite possible the Email is stuck in the Outlook of the mobile device and needs to be removed from the device before it will stop
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37830847
Thanx Apache...
Outlook 2003 on Win 7...does NOT use any kind of mobile device...
She does have a notebook with OE 2003 installed and they BOTH POP from the same
Gmail account...
But the email was composed on the laptop not the notebook...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 37831439
It could be a problem of the mail server side.

From the header, I see that the sender is using a paid subscription email service from Yahoo (omp1014.access.mail.mud.yahoo.com (omp1014.access.mail.mud.yahoo.com. [66.94.237.109]))

Check whether there is any problem if the sender sends an email from notebook with OE 2003 installed.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831944
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 37832540
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37833010
Check the e-mail client (Outlook):

1. Does the sender see multiple copies in the "sent" folder right after sending a message?
2. Is there a copy left in the outgoing folder right after sending the email?

Here's a long shot solution:  Restore the system to a date before the problem occurred.
You didn't mention which Windows version originated the e-mail, but all versions can
be restored to an earlier state, and it might fix the problem, especially if it is definitely
a new problem that surfaced recently.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37833274
Hay guys...All good ideas...
I won;'t be able to get to the comptuer until sometime this afternoon...
Weill post back my results later...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37835171
Ok...finally got to her computer...
Looks like one email got stuck in outbox...

There was an email sent from a vendor with a 2Mb PDF attachment...it was sent to one person, then than person forwarded it to my client...my client then forwarded it to several other folks...I suspect something happened to cause it to stick in the outbox...
She went to the outbox last night and tried to delete it...but would not delete...
But about 11pm the emails to me stopped, so I expect her attempt to delete the offending email did actually delete it after some time...

MBAM came up clean, Vipre also clean...

Anyway...we're working again...
thanx for the suggestions everyone...
0