Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Redhat Workstation and Server (std)?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
If I just need basic subscription and hold a basic server for small office, is there any reason to pay $349 for a server subscription rather than pay $49 for a workstation license?

BTW: Redhat is a must have choice, so I can't use centos or any other alternatives.
0
Comment
Question by:Rick1i
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37830699
With $349 you get support. With $49 you don't.
With the server subscription you get Red Hat server packages. If I'm right, $49 is for Red Hat desktop.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 37831029
No real need to spend the extra money.  

The server version just has larger limits and wider support for various chipsets.

See

http://www.redhat.com/products/enterprise-linux/desktop/compare.html
http://www.redhat.com/products/enterprise-linux/server/compare.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick1i
ID: 37831053
So is there any package only available for server not workstation?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1500 total points
ID: 37832335
Hi Rick1i,

The server has packages which the workstation does not have. The packages on the server variant is available due to the role and needs of the server. If you have further questions, you may call up Red Hat support at 1-888-REDHAT-1
0