Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to scan for old files not modified for a specific period of time?

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
Hi,
my file server is storing tones of files (800GB) but which i guess most of them are not using it everyday. The daily backup is taking too long (i am not opting for incremental or differential backup) to finish.

If there any free ware which i can scan for files (and generate a report) that are not used for etc 1 year? so that i can transfer out permanently (manually or automatically) to free up the server space. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 37830936
You can use forfiles to list out files.


forfiles -p "C:\what\ever" -s -m *.* -d <number of days> -c "cmd /c echo @path"

Refer below links.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753551(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 37830961
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37834537
NirSoft's SearchMyFiles can do exactly what you want:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html

There are separate downloads for 32-bit:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/searchmyfiles.zip

and 64-bit:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/searchmyfiles-x64.zip

There is no installation - you simply run the .EXE file (I created a shortcut to it and put it on my Start menu so it's easy to run). Here's the opening screen:
searchmyfiles1Select where to search and put in any search options that you want. You will get this search results window:
searchmyfiles2Then click the Last Accessed Time column header, which will sort by that field, showing you what you want - the files that have not been recently accessed. Then select the files you want based on the last access time (the standard Windows shift-key technique works in this window for selection) and then Edit>Copy Files Information or Edit>Copy Full Filenames Path:
searchmyfiles3This will put those filenames on the clipboard and you can then paste into Word or a text file or wherever you want, thereby creating a report with the "old" files. Regards, Joe
0