[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adsense payment blocked..

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
I have had problems cashing my Google, Inc checks

It seems they are only payable to Citybank NA, Newcastle, DE

I live in Wilmington, NC

This makes it impossible for me to cash.
Can I make them make it out to any bank?
of WELLS FARGO, Wilmington, NC
My check for  $200.23 got returned. (for reasons - non payment)
The check copy was returned with "Returned to maker" Stamped on it.
Can I make them do all future payments to Wilmington, NC Wells Fargo, and combine all my earnings so far into one check?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 37847418
Well, the best place for these questions is with Google. Have you tried contacting them about the matter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37847450
where is the best place to contact for support? support@google.com ? exist ? or support@adsense.com

Isn't  there a (212) phone number?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37847835
@beavoid
I live out of the USA and had no problems with depositing Adsense checks into my checking account at a foreign bank.
I suggest that you speak to your bank - there was probably some administrative problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37848345
Has your AdSense account been suspended or closed?

Information on the processing of checks can be found here
https://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1316738#n1

Personally I'd opt for EFT deposits, it's just easier
https://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1316842&topic=1316578&parent=1250105&rd=1

As far as contacting them for help, it looks like their forum is the only option
http://groups.google.com/a/googleproductforums.com/forum/#!categories/adsense/payments
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37848498
My account is not suspended or closed

I am doing EFT,   waiting for deposit confirmation..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37904391
Great,

I got it to work.

Also,
Before the new EE look and interface was done, I put a hold on new comment notifications.
Moderators, anyone. How do I turn new-comment email notifications back on? That page with the choice box doesn't seem to have a new equivalent!

Moderators? Please also email me the solution, because I don't know when any comments are made.
0