Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screenshots on Word 2010

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have to place about 20 to 30 pictures that I've captured using the PrintScreen key on Windows XP and I want to place this pictures within a word document.  The issue I'm having is that some of the pictures are "bigger" or get cutoff from the program.  I wanted to know if there's a way to make them fit within the program without having to go into each picture and make it fit properly into word.?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37830930
If I understand what you are trying to do, it sounds like your image captures are different dimensions.  You can use Microsoft Picture Manager to resize all of the images to a particular dimension such as 300 x 300.

Or as you suggest, you need to go into Word and right click on the picture and type in the absolute size.  

If you are looking for a method to insert into word into a frame and have the picture automatically resize, I am not sure there is a way that is quicker than simply adding the pictures and right clicking and typing in the dimension UNLESS you properly size the images BEFORE you insert.

Post if you are looking for something else.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831520
Hi, the print screen captures your entire desktop, so your images are all be the same.
 I use the print screen all the time.
After you capture the image do you then remove the other stuff not necessary  say for example off the desktop?
Cut off the bits?
If the window within your snapshot has various sizes try this- ensure the software window on your desktop is at full screen when you take the print screen at least that way you can garrantee that the only part to cut off is the taskbar, which you can also hide.
So if you also hide the taskbar your print screen shot will be full screen with no visible desktop bits at all and no need to cut off anything.
Does that help?
Since The issue I'm having is that some of the pictures are "bigger" or get cutoff from the program.<< the program?
What is the program your using?

I use Nero photosnap viewer.
And also Paintshop pro.
 I also use the free paint.net very nice tool
And also this free  Real world paint
There is more here  using the print screen
They say>
When you paste your screenshots in your word processor, you generally won't be able to save your images in a graphics file format like .jpg or .gif. They are saved in the word processor's file format.
Why is that important ?
If you want to use your screenshots in other documents later on, you need to store them on your hard drive in a graphics file format. You need an image editing program like PhotoShop or some of the tools I mentioned.
Making more advanced screenshots
Windows 7 has the snipping tool which you would love unfortunately it doesn't run in XP.
If you need help with the RW Paint or Paint.net I can show you some snaps using the print screen :P
0