[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

allergy and dairy

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
every march/april, i get allergy (sneezing and runny nose).. but in may, it is all well..

but in march/april, if i take dairy, it gets worse.. if i avoid dairy products, then it is more contained..

how does dairy co-relate with accelerating the allergies?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 37830972
Allergens in combination have a synergistic effect
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 37831234
It may increase your sensitivity to pollen.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SriHarsha K
SriHarsha K earned 400 total points
ID: 37832606
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 37832920
Runny nose from a cold may not be the same as runny nose from allergy.
There seem to be several web sites claiming concomitant allergic reactivity between pollen and milk,
though the connection does not seem to be without controversy.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy Sparrow earned 400 total points
ID: 37833618
Dairy foods sometimes causes a thicken of the mucus and also stimulates mucus production.  Since this is seasonal it may help to avoid whole wheat.  Many people are sensitive to whole wheat.  Change your diet for two weeks and see if it helps.
0