Solved

How to limit certain user to have MS Project 2007 available on Terminal Server 2003 ?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Hi All,

How can I limit only certain users (eg. the manager only) to have access to MS Project 2007 in my Terminal Server 2003 environment ?

Because the terminal server is use by many people and we don't want to buy unused MS project 2007 for those people not using it.

is it through Group Policy or something like that ???

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 50 total points
ID: 37830941
Most simple way will be to resrict the permission on project 2007 install folder to specific users... so no other users will be able to execute anything..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37830949
ok, so how do I package or put the installation file ?

do I install the application first on the terminal server or configure it in the GPO ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chris-burns
chris-burns earned 50 total points
ID: 37831538
Quite easy actually.

CMD -> change user /install
install project 2007
once complete
CMD -> change user /execute

then change permissions on the executable as per above.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerBeast earned 400 total points
ID: 37832196
You can configure poledit to restrict the users but there may other options.

1. Dont configure the users as members of "Power Users" or/and "Administrator" in the local machine/domain.

2. Use "gpedit.msc" to configure local policy. To eliminate the policy to
affect local "Administrators" group, configure NTFS permission to deny
access to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy".

3. Add the Win 2003 TS to Win 2003 domain - and use the nice GPO
to restrict users.

4. Disable files download from the Internet Explorer + restrict access
to local drive + disable local client disk mount/mapping to the
Terminal Server.


5. If the users use only one program - configure it to auto lunch when the user
Logon.

Note: please refer to the link below for further assistance on this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;231287

Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Using Word 2013, I was experiencing some incredible lag when typing.  Here's what worked for me....
This article descibes how to create a connection between Excel and SAP and how to move data from Excel to SAP or the other way around.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
The viewer will learn how to use the =DISCRINV command to create a discrete random variable, use this command to model a set of probabilities and outcomes in a Monte Carlo simulation, and learn how to find the standard deviation of a set of probabil…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now