[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to resize root partition (/) of linux VM server 64-bit?

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
This is a VMware virtual machine. It was setup was OS - SuSE Linux Enterprise server 11 64-bit. It was partitioned with 60GB for "/" directory. Due to rapid grow of the usage, currently, only left 1.2gb free space. So there is a urgent need to increase this "/" directory with another 30GB. How to do it?

From the VMware vsphere client where the above VM hosted, Edit settings... > Hardware; found that there is only one virtual hard disk created.as follows:

   Hard disk 1                 Virtual Disk

   Disk Provisioning                    
   Type                            thick
   provisioning size         60GB
   Max size                     256GB

Shall I increase the size in Hard disk 1 first? Please show in step-by-step.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37830975
Login as root and check which type of partitioning scheme are you using? A flat ext3 file system or a logical volume manager?

The command "pvdisplay" should list the physical devices if you are using LVM and command "fdisk -l" should list the number of hard disks attached to the VM.

Hide any private data and post the screenshot here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37831177
You can increase the size of the single virtual disk inside VMware. After that you will have to resize your partition inside the VM and format the newly created space. To do that boot your VM with partedmagic (http://http://partedmagic.com/) and resize. If you are using LVM, use the provided LVM-tools (see http://www.tcpdump.com/kb/os/linux/lvm-resizing-guide/intro.html for a tutorial). Just to be sure, make a snapshot or any other sort of full backup of the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37831336
Hi arunraju and cdfs,

Is not using LVM. It is using ext3 file system.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831454
(make sure you have a Full Backup, not a VMware Snapshot before you make any disk or partition changes).

Do not increase the size of the disk, if you have a VMware Snapshot, only SCSI disks support resize.

How to Resize a Partition after Disk Expansion

To re-size a disk, select the Virtual Machine, Select Edit Settings, Highlight the Virtual Hard Disk, and select Edit
there is an option to increase size. This only changes the physical size of the virtual disk, it does not grow the partition on the disk. See below.


Before making any changes to the partition structure of the disk, ensure you have a full backup, not a snapshot.

1. Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

i. Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

ii. Upload the cdrom iso to the vSphere ESX/ESXi datastore.

iii. Mount the cdrom or iso on the virtual machine.

iv. Shutdown and restart the virtual machine booting from the cdrom.


v. Select Resize partition.

Here is a Tutorial Walkthorugh of how to resize a partition with a GParted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-gparted-to-resize-your-windows-vista-partition/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 37854083
good
0