Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best test case management tool

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-29
I'm looking for a light weight web based test case management. today we use excel to track our test cases. I'm interested in seeing what's out there that could bring more value.
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831128
What exactly do you require from the software ?

See also http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1813040/simple-online-testcase-management-tool
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831607
FitNesse is a collaborative testing and documentation tool. It provides a very simple way for teams to collaboratively create documents, specify tests, and run those tests.
http://fitnesse.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41387935
You can see all test management tools on IT Central Station, along with real user reviews here: http://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/test-management-tools

Like you, this user of QC was previously relying on Excel. http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/hp-quality-center-review-34252-by-derek-wallis
0