Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

malaware, trojan, virus

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I don't have much information about this malaware, but i see *32 appended to processes name in  task manager.  I have a 64 bit machine running win 7.
0
Comment
Question by:singsunn
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37830987
*32 means that the process is 32 bit application when running on 64 bit machine. this does not mean that this is a virus.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831414
As already mentioned by Anuroopsundd, in a 64 bit system all 32 bit programs would have *32 in them.
I'm running Internet Explorer 32 bit in my 64bit system so in my processes there is --- iexplore.exe*32
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37833388
What brought you to the conclusion this process was malware? Are you noticing suspicious activity that brought you to notice it as malicious? What is the name of the process itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:singsunn
ID: 37846803
one of the issues i'm having is i can't , use the recommended settings in windows firewall.

error is " windows firewall can't change some of your settings error code 0x80070424
0