Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server UPS ideas...

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I'd like to hear recommendations for a small office server UPS. I see APC and Tripplite are highly recommended but there are so many choices...just would like a software driven UPS that can safely shutdown the sever in the event of a power failure. I see they range dramatically in time life as well...so I await your responses...

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:PCWoes
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831345
I haven't used the Tripplite, but my experience with many APC units has been very good.  The recommendation on what to get depends on your need.  For servers I usually recommend the Smart-UPS line, though you could also use the cheaper Back-UPS line as well.  Since you only mentioned one server, I'm going to guess that it's not rack-mounted, so that eliminates that as a form factor.  Really the most important question comes down to load and runtime.  If you only need the UPS to power the server long enough to shut down, then you need to know how long it takes your server to shut down, and you also need to know how much power your server draws.  You'll want the VA rating of the UPS to be higher than the rating of your PSU in the server.  For even the beefiest single server, the 1500 VA  model should suffice (and perhaps even the 1000 VA), and runs off a 15A circuit.  Once you get around the 2000 VA mark you'll need a 20A circuit (just an FYI, as you're probably not going to need a unit with this high of a rating).

You can try using this selector to help you with suggestions (they've got specs for many servers),
http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/index.cfm
but if you go to a specific product page you can input the draw of your server and it will list the various models and how much runtime they will provide at that draw.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832247
Eaton are very good and possibly cheaper due to having a smaller market share than APC. Bear in mind that modern high efficiency server PSUs require pure sine wave input so something like an APC Back-UPS may not be suitable.
0