?
Solved

error while installing SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
Hi All,

I am getting below error while installing SQL 2008.

Error: The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more details.

•[Event Log]:-
Activation context generation failed for "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\sqlwriter.exe". Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.ATL,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="8.0.50727.4053" could not be found. Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

Please help me to resolve above issue.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sg05121983
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 300 total points
ID: 37831007
can you try to install the .net and other prerequisite first.. reboot and then try to install sql
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 300 total points
ID: 37831012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.100).aspx
install below .net framerwork... reboot.. windows installer.. reboot.. and then try installing sql..


SQL Server 2008 on Windows Server 2003 (64-bit) IA64 — .NET Framework 2.0 SP2
SQL Server Express — .NET Framework 2.0 SP2
All other editions of SQL Server 2008 — .NET Framework 3.5 SP1

SQL Server Setup requires Microsoft Windows Installer 4.5 or a later version
After installing required components, SQL Server Setup will verify that the computer where SQL Server 2008 will be installed also meets all the other requirements for a successful installation. For more information, see Check Parameters for the System Configuration Checker.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hafeezmca
hafeezmca earned 300 total points
ID: 37831150
Hi,
On which Operating system are you trying to install and which edition of sql server 2008 are you trying to install.
Please note that Standard and Enterprise versions of sql server 2008 requires Windows Server operating sytem (2003 or 2008).
In case if you are trying to install it on Windows xp or Vista or Windows 7 then better install Sql server express with sql management studio.
You can have upto 10 Gb of storage data with sql server express edition.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 150 total points
ID: 37831571
Try reinstalling the Visual C++ redistributable will correct the issue and allow the service to start.  After starting the service the patches will install correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hafeezmca
hafeezmca earned 300 total points
ID: 37835957
Hi,
Try the following steps in case if you are installing the sql server on a proper OS and still getting an error:

Step 1: To correct this install error, you need to clear the log.
 
a.    Open an Administrator command prompt: Right-click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator" and click "Allow" for the elevation prompt
 
b.    In the command prompt, type the command below:
 
fsutil resource setautoreset true C:\
 
c.    This assumes that C: is the drive in which the OSis installed. If it is installed on another drive like D:, please change the drive letter appropriately.
 
d.    Reboot the system.
 
e.    Install the software and check.
 
Step 2: Check if you are able to install in clean boot.
 
“How to perform Clean Boot” http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135     
 

Step 3: Repair .net framework and check.
 
Repair the Microsoft .NET Framework installation
 
To do this, follow these steps:
 
a.    Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Add or Remove Programs.
 
b.    In the Currently installed programs list, click Microsoft .NET Framework, and then click Change/Remove.
 
c.    Click Repair, and then click Next.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sg05121983
ID: 37907291
--
0